Advertising

Welcome to SparkyLinux forums
Zapraszamy również na polsko-języczne Forum Linuxiarze.pl

Author Topic: WPS Office not work on lastest Sparky  (Read 172 times)

Offline ansori

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
WPS Office not work on lastest Sparky
« on: June 30, 2020, 09:16:03 am »
I'm new using Sparky Linux. I have old Laptop with 1.8Ghz and 1Gb Ram. Tested running with Ubuntu 16.04 32bit, is rather laggy. So, I research other distro for working fine on my old Laptop.

Now, I'm testing Sparky Linux in Vbox. All is working fine. Small resources and very fast. I like it!
I prefer use WPS Office. So, I installed WPS Office:
method 1: download and install deb file from wps office official download.
method 2: install from aptUs.

The result is same.
After successfully installed. Open the WPS Office -> check the agreement -> then nothing happen. Wait for several minutes, wps office not launch.
Then I open again, still nothing happen.

I did sudo apt-get update and sudo apt-get upgrade. Reinstall wps office. Same result -> nothing happen after check agreement or open the wps.

How to solve it?

Thank you.

Offline pavroo

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2107
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • SparkyLinux
Re: WPS Office not work on lastest Sparky
« Reply #1 on: June 30, 2020, 11:09:46 am »
What is your Sparky version and arch, please?
Nothing is easy as it looks. Danielle Steel
Join #sparkylinux at irc.freenode.net

Offline xingjiapeng

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • I can't find any Chinese Sparkers
Re: WPS Office not work on lastest Sparky
« Reply #2 on: June 30, 2020, 01:28:57 pm »
Hi!
I tried to download wps from official website and install it, it works well. (my sys is semi-rolling with xfce)
Probably you can run 'wps' in the terminal and see what happened.
Thanks.

Offline bin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: WPS Office not work on lastest Sparky
« Reply #3 on: July 01, 2020, 06:40:35 am »
On the Stable release there is a line in /etc/environment

QT_QPA_PLATFORMTHEME=gtk2

I use a number of Qt based apps and in the end I have commented this line out - followed by reboot.

I install qt5ct, then I run
Code: [Select]
env QT_QPA_PLATFORMTHEME=qt5ct qt5ct to configure the Qt environment locally - I use the cleanlooks option as I have one app which segfaults using gtk2

All good - all look OK.

To cut a long story sideways you might want to try
Code: [Select]
env QT_QPA_PLATFORMTHEME=qt5ct wps - if wps is the correct command. If that works you're on the right track.
« Last Edit: July 01, 2020, 04:54:38 pm by bin »